ABC TV at GH in the Fifties

tv graphic

STAFF ROLL CALL
•  Radio
•  Home

 

Roll Call - Production and Film

ROLL-CALL OF TV PRODUCTION & FILM  STAFF WITH APPROXIMATE COMMENCEMENT DATES FOR THE 1956/1959 PERIOD

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

MAIN JOB IN THE FIFTIES

STARTING DATE

Albanese

Frank

Film Editor

1956

Allnut

Bob

Floor Manager

1959

Appleton

John

1955

Area

Leo

Graphics Designer

1958

Barker

N.R.

Script Assistant

1958

Barrett

Reg B

Film Editor/Senior Film Editor

1956

Bauer

B

Film Cutter/Splicer

1959

Bavin

Prue

Script Assistant

1957

Belfrage

Joyce

Producer

1958

Beresford

Bruce

Film Trainee

1958

Bethel

Don

Floor Manager

Bowers Sid Studio Hand 1957

Boyce

I.C.

Presentation Assistant

1958

Bressler

R.

Driver/Film Assistant

1959

Burke

Alan

Producer

1958

Buttle

John

Producer

1956

Cardin

Margaret

Film Cutter

1957

Castle

Doreen

Make-up Officer

1956

Chance

John

Newsreader

1955

Chapman

Ivan

TV Script Editor-in-Charge

1957

Charlton

Michael

Presenter

1955

Chown Ken Journalist

Combs

Fred

Cinecameraman

1957

Cook

Ken

News Journalist

1956

Copland

Bill

Film Editor

1958

Crawford

Bill

Floor Manager

1959

Crew

John

Script Writer

1957

Croyston

John

Trainee/Prod Asst Drama & Features

1958

Cunningham

John

Script Writer

1957

Darling

Stan

Designer

1956

Davies Brian Journalist 1957

Davis

R.M.

Make-up Assistant

1958

Delves Margaret TV Producer 1955

Dibble

James

Newsreader

1956

Ditcham

Thomas Joseph

Cinecameraman

1956

Downing

Desmond

Designer

1957

Earle

J.B.C.

Propsman

1958

Edwards

Neil

Chief Film Officer

1957

Faussett

Hudson

Producer

1958

Ferguson

Daphne

Make-up Assistant

1958

Fitzmaurice

Jim

Sporting Assistant

Fluke

Roy

Scenic Artist

1958

Forster

F.J.

Secretary Gd. 1, Film Dept

1958

Fowler

Leo

Camera

1955

Fraser

Keith

Asst to Editor in Chief

16-Oct-53

Gaist Ron Floor Manager

Gell

Antony

Film Cutter/Film Editor

1957

Gibson

Chris

Trainee Film Editor

1957

Gledhill

Beverly

Script Assistant

1955

Hagan

John

Film Assistant

1957

Halesworth

Tanya

Presenter

1959

Hall

K.J.

Staging Assistant

1958

Hallett

R.

Designer's Assistant

1958

Hardy

Douglas

Cinecameraman

1957

Harris Ruth Script Assistant 1955

Harsanyi

S.

Film Cutter/Splicer

1958

Hastings

A.P.

Setmaker

1958

Hawkins

John

Floor Assistant

1958

Healy

Dick

Presenter

1955

Henderson

P

Wardrobe Assistant

1958

Hickie

P.L.

Designer

1957

Hides

B.G.

Designer's Assistant

1958

Hinde

John

News Journalist

Hobbs

George

Cinecameraman

1959

Hudson

Bill

Supervisor TV News

1957

Hudson

J.D.

Script Assistant

1958

Huisman

John G

Cinecameraman

1959

Hutchison

Neil

Director Drama

1955

Isenmann

H.

Gramophone Operator

1958

Jeffrey Tom Studiohand 1958

Katte

R.

Setmaker

1957

Kennard

Bill

Graphics Supervisor

1956

Kinane

Kay

Producer

1955

Krejcik

E.F.

Film Editor

1958

Lane

Roy C

Propsman

1958

Lansdowne

Gordon

Cinecameraman

1958

Law

J.

Propsman's Assistant

1958

Leon

Sam J

Studiohand

1956

Lockart

Helen

Floor Manager

1959

Lowe

I.L.

Typist/Projectionist

1959

Lyons

Jim

Floor Manager/Presentation Officer

1959

MacCallum

Mungo

Presenter

1955

Macgregor

Peter

1955

Maclay

Paul

Newsreader

1955

Manefield

Tom

Floor Manager

1959

Martin

Ben

Grams Operator

1958

Mayfield

K.C.

Propsman

1958

McDonald

Ray

1956

McKern

E.F.

Script Assistant

1958

Menmuir

Ray

Producer

1956

Montgomery

Jack

Designer

1958

Moore Bob Sporting Presenter/Announcer

Mounsey

Syd

Line-up Sub-Editor

1955

Nicholas

Bert

Chief Cine-Cameraman

1956

Nicol

A.J.

Graphics Designer

1959

Norrie Mercia Makeup Assistant 1957

Norris

Walter

Presentation Clerk/Film Asst

1958

North

Ken

Trainee Floor Manager

1956

O'Callaghan

D.M.

Script Assistant

1959

Oliver

Warwick

1959

Page

Peter

Floor Manager

1955

Page

Ruth

Script Assistant

1956

Page

M.G.

Propsman's Assistant

1959

Parsons

Betty

Producer

1956

Peters

Janet

Script Assistant

1959

Phillips

Bill

Studiohand

1958

Pickup John Floor Manager - OBs and Studios 1955

Pomeranz

Hans

Film Cutter

1958

Powell

Geoff

Studio Supervisor

1957

Pretty

Stan

Presentation Clerk

1958

Pringle

Harry

Producer

1955

Prior David Journalist  

Pye

Lionel

Film Librarian

1957

Redshaw

G.J.P.

Car Driver Films

1958

Riesenberger

George

Journalist

1956

Ringwood

Anne

News Journalist

Ringwood

Anne

Journalist

1956

Rosemond

D.

Wardrobe Assistant

1959

Royal

Martin

Presenter

1955

Sanders

Bob

Presenter

1955

Scherf

Elma

Script Assistant

1959

Scott

R.G.

Film Assesor

1958

Sewell

K

Setmaker

1958

Shellabear

J.M.

Film Trainee

1958

Shine

Kevin

Floor Manager

1959

Skeggs

N.R.

Setfinisher

1958

Skeggs

N.R.

Senior Studiohand

1959

Smillie

M.R.

Film Cutter/Splicer

1958

Smith

J.S.

Film Assistant (News)

1958

Smith

S.A.

Driver/OB Assistant

1959

Snoddon

J.G.

Setmaker

1959

Still Barbara Makeup Assistant 1957

Thomas

Pauline

Script Assistant

1958

Thomas

R.

Propsman

1959

Timmins

Derrick

Film Editor/Senior Film Editor

1957

Todd

Brian

Rural Officer

1956

Twiby David Car Driver 1958

Tyler

Rick

Journalist

1958

Wade

E.F.

Film Editor

1957

Walton

Story

Trainee/Prod Asst Drama & Features

1958

Watts

Ken

Watts

Frank

1955

Webber

Bruce

1955

West

John

Newsreader

1956

White

Graham

White

Ron

White

P.B.

Cinecameraman

1959

Widdows

Fred

Producer

1956

Williamson

I.P.

Script Assistant

1959

Windon

Val

Senior Studiohand

1958

Wines

Judy

Script Assistant

1959

Wood

N.R.

Wardrobe Assistant

1958

Woolveridge

Stan

Staging Supervisor

1957

Wyndham

Arthur

Presenter

1955

Zweck

David

Gramaphone Operator

1959

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional