ABC Television Opera Productions

 

1

The Telephone

Menotti

1956

Sydney

2

Amahl and the Night Visitors

Menotti

1957

Syd + Melb

3

I Pagliacci

Leoncavallo

1958

Sydney

4

Three’s Company

Hopkins

1958

Sydney

5

Prima Donna

Benjamin

1959

Sydney

6

Cavalleria Rusticana

Mascagni

1959

Sydney

7

Rita

Donizetti

1959

Sydney

8

Albert Herring

Britten

1959

Melbourne

9

The Marriage of Figaro

Mozart

1960

Sydney

10

The Medium

Menotti

1960

Sydney

11

The Bartered Bride

Smetana

1960

Melbourne

12

Even Unto Bethlehem

Hart

1960

Sydney

13

Il Seraglio

Mozart

1961

Sydney

14

La Boheme

Puccini

1961

Sydney

15

Samson and Delilah

Saint-Saens

1961

Sydney

16

Il Tabarro

Puccini

1961

Melbourne

17

The Secret of Susannah

Wolf-Ferrari

1961

Melbourne

18

Don Pasquale

Donizetti

1962

Sydney

19

The Land of Smiles

Lehar

1962

Sydney

20

L’Enfant Prodigue

Debussy

1962

Melbourne

21

Madame Butterfly

Puccini

1962

Sydney

22

La Serva Padrona

Pergolesi

1962

Melbourne

23

The Devil Take Her

Benjamin

1962

Sydney

24

The Consul

Menotti

1962

Melbourne

25

The Pearlfishers

Bizet

1963

Sydney

26

Bastien and Bastienne

Mozart

1963

Melbourne

27

Hansel and Gretel

Humperdinck

1963

Sydney

28

Fisher’s Ghost

Gordon

1963

Sydney

29

Simone Boccanegra

Verdi

1963

Melbourne

30

Martha

Flotow

1964

Melbourne

31

Manon

Massenet

1964

Sydney

32

Tosca

Puccini

1964

Sydney

33

Peter Grimes

Britten

1964

Melbourne

34

I Pagliacci (No.2)

Leoncavallo

1964

Sydney

35

Cinderella

Rossini

1965

Sydney

36

School for Fathers

Wolf-Ferrari

1965

Melbourne

37

Louise

Charpentier

1965

Sydney

38

A Christmas Play

Orff

1965

Melbourne

39

The Gypsy Baron

Strauss

1965

Sydney

40

Amelia Goes to the Ball

Menotti

1966

Sydney

41

Maestro a Capella

Cimarosa

1965/6

Tasmania

42

L’Heure Espagnole

Ravel

1966

Melbourne

43

Madame Butterfly (No.2)

Puccini

1967

Sydney

44

Die Fledermaus

Strauss

1977

Melbourne

45

Carmen

Bizet

1968

Sydney

46

The Dialogues of the Carmelites

Poulenc

1968

Sydney

47

La Voix Humaine

Poulenc

1968

Sydney

48

The Marriage Contract

Rossini

1969

Sydney

49

Duke Bluebeards Castle

Bartok

1969

Sydney

50

Fall of the House of Usher

Sitsky

1969

Sydney

51

Schwanda the Bagpiper

Weinberger

1969

Sydney

52

Private

Werder

1970

Melbourne

53

La Rondine

Puccini

1970

Sydney

54

Trouble in Tahiti

Bernstein

1971

Sydney

55

The Yeoman of the Guard

Gilbert & Sullivan

1972

Sydney

56

The Pirates of Penzance

Gilbert & Sullivan

1973

Sydney

57

The Violins of St.Jacques

Williamson

1974

Sydney

58

La Boheme (No.2)

Puccini

1975

Sydney

59

L’Heure Espagnole (No.2)

Ravel

1978

Sydney

60

Maestro & Capella

Cimarosa

1981

Sydney

61

La Voix Humaine (No.2)

Poulenc

1982

Sydney

62

Quiros

Sculthorpe

1982

Sydney

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional